Apopka Police Chiefs

  • Fred L. Risener- January 1st, 1941 - December 31st, 1946, Police Chief
  • Don W. Kenney- January 1st, 1947 - September 30th, 1947, Police Chief
  • W.J. Dunnaway- October 1st, 1947 - April 15th, 1958, Police Chief
  • J.W. Patterson- April 1st, 1958 - May 6th, 1959, Police Chief
  • Herbert D. Bell- May 19th, 1958 - June 30th, 1958, Acting Police Chief
  • J.D. Stegall- Acting Police Chief
  • John Holloway- October 12th, 1961 - October 23rd 1967, Police Chief
  • Ralph W. Jones- October 23rd, 1967 - August 8th, 1969, Police Chief
  • Ray Sizemore- August 8th, 1969 - December 30th, 1970, Police Chief
  • Mitch Carter- January 6th, 1971 - January 11th, 1971, Acting Police Chief
  • Thomas Collins- January 11th, 1971 - November 21st, 1990, Police Chief
  • Robert Campbell- November 21st, 1990 - June 15th, 1994, Police Chief
  • Jimmy Watson*- June 15th, 1994 - June 7th, 1995, Interim Police Chief
  • Joseph C. Brown, Jr.- June 8th, 1995 - March 16th 2004, Police Chief
  • Charles W. Vavrek- March 16th, 2004 - November 17th, 2004, Acting Police Chief
  • Charles W. Vavrek- November 17th, 2004 – January 31, 2011
  • Robert M. Manley- January 31, 2011 - August, 15, 2015
  • Eric J. Fortinberry- August 15, 2015 - August 31, 2015, Interim Police Chief
  • Michael L. McKinley - Aug. 31, 2015 - Present
* Lieutenant from the Orange County Sheriff’s Office